Audit Report on Estate Asset Identification and Management Practices of the Kings County Public Administrator’s Office
[…] However, they are required to report all cases that have been closed.

KCPA closed 797 cases during the period January 2022 through 2023. Furthermore, 49 of the 57 cases that KCPA reported as being closed were reported open in the semi-annual reports, annual report to the Surrogate’s Court, or annual report to the State Comptroller in CY2023.

Open and Closed Estates Are Not Accurately Reported to the Surrogate’s Court

According to SCPA Section 1109, “Each public administrator shall file every six months with the surrogate of the county where appointed a report of every estate administered by the public administrator which has not been fully distributed within two years from the date when the first permanent letters of administration or letters testamentary were issued.” This report must include the reason that the estates have not yet been fully distributed.

An examination of the two CY2023 semi-annual reports that KCPA submitted to the Surrogate’s Court—one ending June 30, 2023, the other ending December 31, 2023 —identified several discrepancies: