Audit Report on New York City Pensioners Working as Consultants for the City after Retirement January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014
[…] [2] This suspension does not apply to certain types of re-employment, such as being elected to public office. However, RSSL §211 (4) states: “A retired person who returns to public service on or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, as a consultant shall be subject to the limitations applicable to a reemployed retiree as specified in this section or in any other provision of law.”