Audit Report on the Management and Control of Overtime Costs at the NYC Department of Probation
[…] At the exit conference, DOP officials informed the auditors that the overtime waivers were not requested as required for these employees due to an error in the calculation of the salaries. DOP calculations were based on the annual base salary and not the annual gross salary. DOP officials stated that this has now been rectified.

DOP Either Did Not Provide Meal Breaks or Counted Mealtimes as Earned Overtime

NYS Labor Law Section 162 (4) requires that “[e]very person employed for a period or shift of more than six hours starting between the hours of one o’clock in the afternoon and six o’clock in the morning, shall be allowed at least […] forty-five minutes for a meal period.”[5] This applies to regular and overtime hours worked. The 1995-2001 Citywide Agreement Article IV, Section 8 b. prohibits payment of overtime for meals.