Final Letter Report on the New York County District Attorney’s Administration of the Deferred Prosecution and Non-Prosecution Agreements
[…] Of the $299 million deposited in these checking accounts, we found that there was no plan for any immediate expenditure or disbursement to third parties for $123 million. Some of the $123 million was received as early as March of 2009 and was still not expended as of June 2015. Furthermore, our review found that the minimal interest earned on the checking accounts ranged from 0.002 percent to 0.0104 percent per month for the period of Fiscal Year 2014 to 2015.
Section 11 of the General Municipal Law provides that “the governing board of any local government or, if the governing board so delegates, the chief fiscal officer or other officer having custody of the moneys may temporarily invest moneys not required for immediate expenditure, except moneys the investment of which is otherwise provided for by law” in several types of investment vehicles as specified in the law, including bank certificates of deposit and certain types of government-issued obligations, among others. However, DANY did not temporarily invest the funds as permitted by the General Municipal Law.