Housing Survivors
[…] [3] U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Family and Youth Services Bureau, “Domestic Violence and Homelessness: Statistics (2016),” https://www.acf.hhs.gov/fysb/resource/dv-homelessness-stats-2016.

[4] New York City Department of Homeless Services, “DHS Data Dashboard – Fiscal Year 2018,” https://www1.nyc.gov/assets/dhs/downloads/pdf/dashboard/FY2018-DHS-Data-Dashboard-revised-1’30’2019.pdf.

[5] New York Social Services Law § 459-a defines a “victim of domestic violence” as any person 16 or older and parents accompanied by minor children who are victims of an act committed by a family or household member constituting a violation of the State penal code “including, but not limited to acts constituting disorderly conduct, harassment, aggravated harassment, sexual misconduct, forcible touching, sexual abuse, stalking, criminal mischief, menacing, reckless endangerment, kidnapping, assault, attempted assault, attempted murder, criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, or strangulation,” which resulted in or created a risk of physical or emotional injury.